Luminex Corporation Privacy Policy
Customer Center
Login | Register

プライバシーポリシー

Privacy Policy

 
We care about your privacy

Introduction

 

This privacy notice (Privacy Notice) provides information about how Luminex collects, uses, and transfers information about you through this website (the Website). Carefully review this Privacy Notice, as your use of the Website is subject to this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use.

 

By submitting your information to us, you agree to the processing set out in this Privacy Notice. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your personal data together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided to you when we collect personal data from you.

 

This Website may contain links to other third party websites, for links to information about programs and events that are sponsored by or co-sponsored other firms or organizations. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such third party websites.

 

Information we may collect about you

 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

  1. Information you actively submit. If you choose to complete a fillable form on the Website or contact us by email, we collect information about you and the entity you represent (e.g., your name, address, phone number, and other contact details). In such instances, you will know what information is collected, because you actively submit it.
  2.  

  3. Information passively submitted. During your visits to the Website we collect information such as the URL of the site you came from, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, location data, the pages you access, and the amount of time you spent on the Website. This data is generated and collected automatically through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for additional information.

 

How we process and disclose your personal data

 

We may use the information you provide, including your personal data, in the following ways.

 

  1. To respond to your inquiries. We may use your personal data to respond to your inquiries or process a form you have completed on our Website.
  2.  

  3. For marketing of products and services. We may use your personal data to carry out marketing of Luminex products and services in which you have indicated an interest through our Website, provided that our legitimate interests in carrying out these marketing activities are not outweighed by any prejudice or harm to your rights and freedoms. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us as set out in section 9 below.
  4.  

  5. To assess whether you are a suitable candidate to work with us. We may use your personal data when you are interested in applying for a job at Luminex and choose to submit resume information by email or online.
  6.  

  7. To improve our website. We use information passively submitted to improve the content, design, and navigation of the Website. In addition, we may use this information for analytics purposes (e.g., analyze site usage patterns, origin of traffic to the Website) so that we can gauge the effectiveness of our marketing programs. Such analysis and research activities may be conducted through third party services, using anonymous data and aggregate statistics. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may combine the various types of information we collect.
  8.  

  9. To defend our legitimate interests and to change our business structure. We may disclose personal data in connection with legal proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world to third parties, such as public authorities, law enforcement agencies, regulators and third party litigants (these third parties are not data processors on behalf of Luminex and will process personal data for their own purposes). We may also provide your personal data to any potential acquirer of or investor in any part of our business for the purpose of that acquisition or investment.

 

Disclosure and cross-border transfer of personal data

 

When you use the Website you are transferring information to the United States, and we store your information, including any personal data you provide, on servers located in the United States. In addition, we may transfer personal data to, or permit access to personal data from, Luminex offices outside the United States, including Canada, Europe, and Asia. Not all countries’ data protection laws offer the same level of protection for personal data. We will, in all circumstances, safeguard personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

We have engaged various data processors for the processing of your personal data on our behalf, including IT service providers and other business service providers. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal data with any organization (unless legally required to do so) apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period that we instruct.

 

We may be legally required to disclose your personal data in response to requests from regulators and law enforcement or security agencies, in which case these regulators and law enforcement or security agencies will be acting as a data controller as well. We will always assess the legitimacy of such requests before disclosing any personal data and will only disclose the personal data required to comply with such request.

 

Our commitment to security

 

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the processing of personal data. These safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, amount, distribution and storage of the personal data, and include measures designed to keep personal data protected from unauthorized access. If appropriate, these safeguards include the encryption of communications via SSL, firewalls, access controls, separation of duties, and similar security protocols.

 

We restrict access to personal data to personnel and third parties that require access to such information for legitimate, relevant business purposes.

 

All our staff members, contractors and third parties who will have access to personal data on our instructions will be bound to confidentiality and we use access controls to limit access to individuals that require such access for the performance of their responsibilities and tasks.

 

Cookies

 

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Limiting collection and retention

 

We collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data that is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Notice or as permitted by applicable data protection regulations. Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the personal data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we retain your personal data where necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

 

Your rights and complaints

 

We strive to maintain personal data that is accurate, complete and current. Where applicable, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR (please be aware that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights and so you may not be able to exercise these in all situations):

 

  1. Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to obtain a copy of the personal data we maintain about you.
  2.  

  3. Rectification: you may ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal data that we process.
  4.  

  5. Erasure: you may ask us to delete personal data that we no longer have a legal ground to process.
  6.  

  7. Restriction: you may ask us to mark certain personal data as restricted whilst complaints are resolved and also ask for restriction of processing under certain other circumstances.
  8.  

  9. Portability: You can ask us to transmit the personal data that you have provided to us and we still hold about you to a third party electronically.

 

In addition, under certain conditions, you have the right to:

 

  • where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent;
  •  

  • object to any processing of personal data that Luminex justifies on the “legitimate interests” legal ground, unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to the individual’s privacy rights; and
  •  

  • object to direct marketing at any time.

 

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you wish to exercise one these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out in section 9 of this Privacy Notice.

 

To ensure an efficient follow-up, we kindly ask you to specify your request and to indicate to which personal data your request relates. We will respond to most requests within one month.

 

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any exercise of these rights, we kindly ask you to first contact us using the contact details set out in section 9 of this Privacy Notice. Subject to local law, you may also have the right to complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) (the AP). The AP can be contacted at:

 

Postal address:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
P.O. BOX 93374
2509 AJ The Hague
The Netherlands

 

Telephone: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

 

The AP’s up-to-date contact details can also always be found on the AP’s website through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

 

How to contact us

 

In case of any questions in relation to our use of your personal data, you can contact Luminex using the following email address: [email protected]. Luminex Corporation and its wholly owned subsidiary, Luminex B.V. are joint data controllers with respect to personal data we receive through the Website from individuals and organizations in the European Economic Area. Luminex B.V. is a private limited liability company and has its registered office address at Het Zuiderkruis 1, 5215 MV ‘s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice is subject to change at any time. It was last changed on May 25, 2018. If this Privacy Notice changes, we will update the date it was last changed and published the revised Privacy Notice on our Website. We advise all our Website visitors to regularly check for updates.

 

Terminology

 

Under the GDPR, the below terms have a defined meaning as set out in the table below:

 

GDPR: The European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. The GDPR is applicable in all EU member states as of 25 May 2018.

 

personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. a person whose identity can be established reasonably without disproportionate effort by means of name, address and date of birth). By way of example but not limitation, any contact information, emails, IP addresses, user profiles, and transaction details.

 

processing (of personal data): Any operation or any set of operations concerning personal data, including in any case the collection, recording, organisation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data.

 

data controller: The legal person, administrative body or any other entity which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for processing of personal data.

 

data processor: The person or body which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller, without being subject to the data controller’s direct control.